Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

Activities and Clubs Spring Term 2024

Daily Lunchtime Multi-sport Club - All Year Groups - APEX Sports (Invite Only)

These are a range of sporting activities run by APEX Sports throughout the week.  All children will have the opportunity to participate and take part throughout the course of the Spring Term.  Application for these activities is unnecessary.  

Monday

Year 4 Recorder Club (Mrs Pevy)

Time:  Monday 8.15 am - 8.45 am (8th January - 10 weeks)
Place:  Small music room
Person:  Mrs Pevy
Info:  Please see flyer for booking details.

Musical Theatre Lunchtime (PerformingHerts)

Time: Monday Lunchtimes (8th January - 18th March)
Place: Music Room
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Yoga Mon After School (Butterfly kids) CANCELLED SPRING TERM

Time: Monday After School 
Place: Music Room
Person: Butterfly Kids Yoga
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Butterfly Kids Yoga

Year 6 Team Netball (INVITE ONLY)

Time:  3.25 - 4.00
Place:  Playground
Person:  Mrs Dench
Info:  Year 6 Team Netball - (If your child played in the Autumn Term they will continue in the spring term, payment received for both terms).

Pottery Club After School All Year Groups (St Albans Pottery)

Time: 15:30 to 16:20 (15th January - 25th March)
Place: Small Art Room Main Corridor
Person: Mrs Booy

Info: Please book on the website below

Year 5 & 6 Dodgeball After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: Monday After School 15:30 to 16:30   (8th Jan- 18th March)
Place: Playground
Person: Apex Sports
Info: Open to Year 5 & 6 Children
Limited Spaces Available

Tuesday 

Orchestra 8am (Mrs Lloyd)

Time:  TBC
Place:  Music Room
Person:  Mrs Lloyd

Info: Please complete the booking form below, Mrs Lloyd will look at applications before confirming spaces, please state playing level on booking form.

Netball Years 3, 4 & 5 After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: 15:30 to 16:30 (9th January - 19th March)
Place: Playground
Person: APEX Multisports
Info: Year 3 - 5 

APEX Sports is an external sports provider.  Please use their website to book places and pay.  The link is below.

Boys Football Team (INVITE ONLY)

Time:  3.30 - 4.15
Place:  School field
Person:  Mr Hynds and Mrs Blackstaffe

Info:  Team Football by invite only

Warhammer Club Year 5 & 6

Time:  3.30 - 4.15pm (9th January - 19th March)
Place:  5S Classroom
Person:  Mrs Simpson

Information:  Year 5 & 6 Warhammer club Spring term, please book online.  Limited spaces.

You will need to bring your own materials and figures to paint and play games with.  These are not provided by the club.

Application Form for School Clubs

Sewing Club Year 5 & 6

Time:  3.30 - 4.15pm (9th January - 19th March)
Place:  5HB's Classroom
Person:  Mrs Hall

Information:  Year 5 & 6 Sewing club Spring term, please book online.  Limited spaces    -   Please note this club is now full.

Application Form for School Clubs

Mosaic Club Years 3-6 After School (Montet Design)

Time: Tuesday 3:25pm to 4:25pm (9th January - 19th March)
Place: Art Room in Corridor
Person: Mrs Montet

Info: Mosaic Club for Years 3-6 please book direct through Mrs Montet and her website

Karate After School (Tiska)

Time: Tuesday 15:30 to 16:30 (9th January - 19th March)
Place: Main Hall
Person: Kevin Coles

Info:  See flyer for information and booking details

Cooking for Year 5 & 6 Tuesday After School (Ready Steady Bake)

Time: Tuesday 15:30 - 16:40 (6 weeks Until Half Term)
Place: Small Kitchen
Person: Ready Steady Bake
Info: See attached flyer and book on website

Year 5 & 6 only

Wednesday

The Hub Invite Only (Wednesday Lunchtime and Friday Afternoon)

Time: Monday 12:20 to 13:20 and Wednesday 13:20 to 15:20
Place: The HUB Rooms Year 6
Person: Miss Honeybell

Info: Invitation Only

The HUB is a PSHE intervention group focussing on developing confidence, boosting self-esteem in a small group setting and removing the barriers to learning caused by social and emotional difficulties.  Because of the small numbers involved, the activities are individually and meaningfully tailored to each child’s needs. For some children this is a short term programme, for others we may consider it suitable to be on a longer term basis.

After assessing children's needs, we will consult with parents over whether this is a suitable intervention for their child.

Ukulele club Lunchtime (12.40 - 1.20) 

Time: Wednesday Lunchtime 
Place: Music Room
Person: Mrs Lloyd & Mr Lovett

Info: For Years 4/5.  Please complete the application form and pay online via school gateway.

French Year 3 - 6 Lunchtime (Kidslingo) CANCELLED

Time: 12:50 - 13:20 - (10th January - 27th March for 11 weeks)
Place: 4R's Classroom
Person: Kidslingo 

Info: Booking information and flyer below

Spanish Year 3 - 6 After School (Kidslingo)

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 (10th January - 27th March for 11 weeks)
Place: 4R's Classroom
Person: Kidslingo 

Info: Booking information and flyer below

Football Club Years 3-6 Girls and Boys (Football's Future)

Time: Wednesday 15:30 to 16:30 (10th January - 20th March)
Place: School field 
Person: Football's Future

Info: Open to Years 3-6 Girls and Boys

Football's Future is an external provider of football coaching for girls and boys.  Please click on the link below to download their personalised booking form.

Basketball Years 5 & 6 Only After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: 15:30 to 16:30 (10th January - 20th March)
Place: Playground (weather permitting)
Person: APEX Multisports

Info: Year 5 & 6 only

APEX Multisports is an external sports provider.  Please use their website to book places and pay.  The link is below.

Thursday

Year 3 Recorder Club (Mrs Pevy)

Time:  Monday 8.15 am - 8.45 am (11th January - 10 weeks)
Place:  Small music room
Person:  Mrs Pevy
Info:  Please see flyer for booking details.

Girls Football Team

Time:  3.30 - 4.15 (11th January - 21st March)

Place:  School field
Person:  Mr Lovett

Info: Please complete the booking form below and pay online.

ICT Club Years 3 & 4 Lunchtime (Think Big)

Time: Year 3 and 4 12:35 to 13:05 (11th January - 21st March)
Place: Computer Suite
Person: Mr Rackind, Think Big
Info:  See flyer for more information and booking details.

Street Dance Lunchtime All years (PerformingHerts)

Time: Thursday Lunchtimes (11th January - 21st March)
Place: Music Room
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

ICT Club Years 5 & 6 After School (Think Big)

Time: Years 5 and 6 After School 15:25 to 16:25 (11th January - 21st March)

Place: ICT Suite
Person: Mr Rackind, Think Big
Info: Please see flyer below for information and booking details

Woodwork Club

Time: Thursday after-school (11th January - 21st March)
Place: Art Room
Person: Wild Little Builders
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Acro/Cheer After School (PerformingHerts)

Time: Thursday 15:25 to 16:25 (11th January - 21st March)
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Open to All Years

Friday 

Chess Club All Years (Lunchtime)

Time:  12:20- 13:20 (12th January - 22nd March)
Place: Mr Reynolds' Classroom
Person: Mr Kumar
Info: Chess Club for beginners or experts  

Please read the following flyer for application and payment.

Year 5&6 12.20 - 12.50
Year 3&4 12.50 - 1.20

Choir Years 3/4 & 5/6 (Lunchtime)

Time: Friday Lunchtime (12th January - 22nd March)
Place: Music Room
Person: Mrs Lloyd

Info: For Years 3/4 & 5/6.  Please complete the application form and pay online via school gateway.

Year 3 & 4    12.20 - 12.50
Year 5 &6     12.50 - 1.20

Fine Art Club After School (Ana Healey-Turner)

Time: Friday 15:30 to 16:30 (12th January - 22nd March)
Place: Mr Reynolds' Classroom
Person: Ana Healey-Turner
Info: Open to Years 3 to 6 

Acro/Cheer After School (PerformingHerts)

Time: Friday 15:25 to 16:25 (12th January - 22nd March)
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Open to All Years - waiting list available, club also available on Thursday.

Cookery Club Years 3 & 4 After School (Ready Steady Bake)

Time: Friday 3.25 - 4.40 (12th January for 6 weeks - Half term)
Place: Children's Kitchen
Person: Mrs Kemish
Info: Year's 3 & 4 restricted no's