Skip to content ↓

School Clubs - Autumn Term

Activities and Clubs Autumn Term 2024

 

AUTUMN TERM CLUBS LIST - CLICK HERE TO VIEW

Daily Lunchtime Multi-sport Club - All Year Groups - APEX Sports (Invite Only)

These are a range of sporting activities run by APEX Sports throughout the week.  All children will have the opportunity to participate and take part throughout the course of the Autumn Term.  Application for these activities is unnecessary.  

Monday

Year 4 Recorder Club (Mrs Pevy)

Time:  Monday 8.15 am - 8.45 am 
Place:  Small music room
Person:  Mrs Pevy
Info:  Please see flyer for booking details.

Musical Theatre Lunchtime (PerformingHerts)

Time: Monday Lunchtimes
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Yoga Mon After School (Butterfly kids) 

Time: Monday After School 
Place: Music Room
Person: Butterfly Kids Yoga
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Pottery Club After School All Year Groups (St Albans Pottery)

Time: 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: Small Art Room Main Corridor
Person: Mrs Booy

Info: Please book on the website below

Netball Team Year 6 (Invite only)

Time: 15:30 to 16:15 
Place: Playground
Person: Mrs Dench
Info: Year 6 

Netball Team for Year 6, Mrs Dench will be holding trials at the beginning of the Autumn term.  Further information to follow . 

Netball Club Year 5 

Time: 15:30 to 16:15 
Place: Playground
Person: Mrs Keith
Info: Year 5 

Please complete the booking form attached and make payment online.

Year 5 & 6 Dodgeball After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: Monday After School 15:30 to 16:30  
Person: Apex Sports
Info: Open to Year 5 & 6 Children
Limited Spaces Available

Tuesday 

French Lunchtime (12.50 - 1.20) 

Time: Tuesday Lunchtime 
Place: Classroom
Person: Kidslingo 

Info: Booking information and flyer below

Netball Years 3, 4 & 5 After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: Playground
Person: APEX Multisports
Info: Year 3 - 5 

APEX Sports is an external sports provider.  Please use their website to book places and pay.  The link is below.

Boys Football Team Year 5 & 6 (Invite only)

Time:  3.30 - 4.15pm 
Place:  Field
Person:  Mr Kakouris & Mr Hynds

Following trials in July Mr Hynds will select team players. Please complete contact information and pay on school gateway. 

Mosaic Club Years 3-6 After School (Montet Design)

Time: Tuesday 3:25pm to 4:25pm 
Place: Art Room in Corridor
Person: Mrs Montet
Info: Mosaic Club for Years 3-6 please book direct through Mrs Montet and her website

Karate After School (Tiska)

Time: Tuesday 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: Main Hall
Person: Mr Mistry

Info:  See flyer for information and booking details

Official Site

Cooking for Year 3 & 4 Tuesday After School (The Choc Spot)

Time: Tuesday 15:30 - 16:40 
Place: Small Kitchen
Person: The Choc Spot, Mrs Kemish
Info: See attached flyer and book on website

Year 3 & 4 only

Wednesday

The Hub Invite Only (Wednesday Lunchtime and Friday Afternoon)

Time: Monday 12:20 to 13:20 and Wednesday 13:20 to 15:20
Place: The HUB Rooms Year 6
Person: Miss Honeybell

Info: Invitation Only

The HUB is a PSHE intervention group focussing on developing confidence, boosting self-esteem in a small group setting and removing the barriers to learning caused by social and emotional difficulties.  Because of the small numbers involved, the activities are individually and meaningfully tailored to each child’s needs. For some children this is a short term programme, for others we may consider it suitable to be on a longer term basis.

After assessing children's needs, we will consult with parents over whether this is a suitable intervention for their child.

Spanish Year 3 - 6 After School (Kidslingo)

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 
Place: Classroom
Person: Kidslingo 

Info: Booking information and flyer below

Football Club Years 3-6 Girls and Boys (Football's Future)

Time: Wednesday 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: School field 
Person: Football's Future

Info: Open to Years 3-6 Girls and Boys

Football's Future is an external provider of football coaching for girls and boys.  Please click on the link below to download their personalised booking form.

Basketball Years 5 & 6 Only After School (APEX Multisports)

Time: 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: Playground (weather permitting)
Person: APEX Multisports

Info: Year 5 & 6 only

APEX Multisports is an external sports provider.  Please use their website to book places and pay.  The link is below.

Thursday

Code Club Years 3 & 4 Lunchtime (Think Big)

Time: Year 3 and 4 12:35 to 13:05 
Place: Computer Suite
Person: Mr Rackind, Think Big
Info:  See flyer for more information and booking details.

Street Dance Lunchtime All years (PerformingHerts)

Time: Thursday Lunchtimes
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Code Club Years 5 & 6 After School (Think Big)

Time: Years 5 and 6 After School 15:25 to 16:25 

Place: ICT Suite
Person: Mr Rackind, Think Big
Info: Please see flyer below for information and booking details

Girls Football Year 5 & 6

Time:  3.30 - 4.15pm 
Place:  Field
Person:  Mr Lovett

Please complete the booking form attached and make payment online.

Woodwork Club

Time: Thursday after-school 
Place: Art Room
Person: Wild Little Builders
Info: Please visit website to book online and make payment

Acro/Cheer After School (PerformingHerts)

Time: Thursday 15:25 to 16:25
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Open to All Years

Friday 

Chess Club All Years (Lunchtime)

Time:  12:20- 13:20 
Place: Mr Reynolds' Classroom
Person: Mr Kumar
Info: Chess Club for beginners or experts  

Please read the following flyer for application and payment.

Year 5&6 12.20 - 12.50
Year 3&4 12.50 - 1.20

Fine Art Club After School (Ana Healey-Turner)

Time: Friday 15:30 to 16:30 
Place: Mr Reynolds' Classroom
Person: Ana Healey-Turner
Info: Open to Years 3 to 6 

Acro/Cheer After School (PerformingHerts)

Time: Friday 15:25 to 16:25 
Place: Hall
Person: Performing Herts
Info: Open to All Years - waiting list available, club also available on Thursday.

Cookery Club Years 5 & 6 After School (The Choc Spot)

Time: Friday 3.25 - 4.40 
Place: Children's Kitchen
Person: The Choc Spot, Mrs Kemish
Info: Year's 5 & 6 restricted no's